CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233

Mathew Samuel
Mallory Alexander International Logistics
2004 N. Highway 360
Grand Prairie, TX 75050

RE: The tariff classification of a hunting chair from China.

Dear Mr. Samuel:

In your letter dated August 8, 2007, on behalf of New Day Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive literature has been submitted for a plastic hunting chair. The chair is part of a hunting blind which sits on a metal tripod that can extend from 10 to 14 feet high. The seat is made of injection molded plastic. A platform which measures approximately 36 inches by 38 inches is bolted to the tripod. There is galvanized pipe railing around the seat for safety.

The applicable subheading for the hunting chair will be 9401.80.4035 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402) whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats: Of rubber or plastics: Other: Outdoor: Other, other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division